Important Notice To Members: MESSAGE REGARDING SAFETY ON OPEN WATERWAYS

David Clark

Drives for Team: Tuff'E'Nuff
Date of birth: 15/5/1965
Birthplace: Adelaide
Now resides: Largs North
My nickname is: Roach
My marital status is: Yes
With wife's/girlfriend's name is: Sally
Number of children: Jasmin, Sam & James
Occupation: Fleet Manager & Hotel Owner
Favourite food: Mexican, steak
Favourite drink: Beer & Jim Beam
Favourite TV shows: Top Gear
I really hate: Rude & dishonest people
I really like: Good company & good times
My other hobbies/interests are: Football, Fishing, Boats, Car Racing
My ultimate present would be: win a Marj
My ambition in life is: to do the best I can
Greatest memory of the sport: 2002 Dorwin Gold Cup
Year I started racing was:: 1988
How I got my interest in boat racing: Jeff Thompson
In life, I look up to: my family and friends
Because: because
My previous boat was a: lots
First boat raced: 21ft Stephens
Achievements:
  • 1990 Celebrity Race: 1st Place
  • 1991 ASBC: 1st Place
  • 1991-1992 Coca-Cola Trophy: 1st Place
  • 1991 - 1992 West End Trophy: 1st Place
  • 1995 Big River Challenge: 3rd Place
  • 1996 Dorwin Gold Cup: 3rd Place
  • 2004 Tony Pattie Memorial, Berri: 3rd Place
  • 2004 APBA State Title Unlimited: 1st Place
  • 2002 Dorwin Gold Cup: 1st Place
  • 2002: Extreme Horsepower Show Top Boat
  • 2002: Custom Auto Expo Best Race Boat
  • 2004-2005 ASBC Unlimited Displacement:Overall 2nd Place
  • 2005: Made Life Member at Adelaide Speedboat Club
  • 2007 Les Spears Unlimited Displacement:3rd Place
  • 2008 Jeff Thompson Memorial: 3rd Place
  • 2009 Graham Cross Invitational: 3rd Place
  • 2009 Lewis Buhagiar Trophy: Best Presented Team
  • 2009 Errol Jay Trophy: 3rd Place
  • 2009 Riverside Trophy (Driver John Cross):2nd Place
  • 2008-2009 S.A Premier Division: 3rd Place
  • 2009-2010 S.A Premier Division: 1st Place
  • 2009 Bundy Thunder: 1st in overall points
  • 2009 Brad Pratt Memorial Unlimited Displacement: 2nd Place
  • 2009 Yella Terra Australian National Titles Drag Racing: 3rd Place
  • 2010 Yella Terra Australian National Titles Drag Racing: 2nd Place
  • 2011 Bundy Thunder Division 1 (Unlimited): Overall 1st Place
  • 2012 Yella Terra Australian National Titles Drag Racing: 1st Place
  • 2012 Marj Watson Australasian Displacement Championships: 3rd Place
  • 2012/2013 Commodore of Adelaide Speedboat Club
  • 2013 Australian Drag Racing Championships: 1st Place
  • 2013 Marj Watson Australasian Displacement Championships: 3rd Place
  • 2013 Dorwin Gold Cup: 2nd Place
  • 2013 ASBC BAD Unlimited Displacement Champion
  • 2013 SA APBA BAD Unlimited Displacement State Champion
  • 2013 ASBC Best & Fairest Driver of the Year Award
  • 2013 ASBC Best Presented Boat & Team Award
  • 2013 ASBC Club Person of the Year
  • 2013/2014 Commodore of Adelaide Speedboat Club
  • 2013 UIM World Speed Record Holder for Unlimited Displacement, Taree NSW (View official APBA letter)
  • 2014 Cock of the Mersey: 3rd Place
  • 2014 John Palmer Memorial: 3rd Place
  • 2014 Palmer's Plumbing Trophy: 3rd Place
  • 2014 Stannard Cup: 2nd Place
  • 2014 Yella Terra Australian National Titles Drag Racing: 1st Place
  • 2014 Jeff Thompson Memorial: 2nd Place
  • 2013/2014 1st Place in State & Club Champion
  • 2014 Les Spears Memorial Winner
  • 2014 Windsor Spectacular - Best Presented Unlimited Boat
  • 2014 Windsor Spectacular - Best Presented Race Team
  • 2014/2015 Commodore of Adelaide Speedboat Club
Most respected opponent: everyone I race against